Privacy Policy

Introduction

We, MOTHERS & SONS, Singapore and its affiliates (together “mnsgrp.com” or the “Company”), takes the privacy of your information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the www.mnsgrp.com website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing, and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

Mnsgrp.com may collect and process:

  • Personally identifiable information, such as:
    • Your e-mail address and name, when you contact us;

Details contained in the relevant document that you key in when you use our Services. These details may include your name, handphone number, email, the purpose of your query, and details about your will; (“Personal Information”)

Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by mnsgrp.com for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website.

Use of Personal Information

Mnsgrp.com uses the collected information:

  • To operate the Website and deliver the Services;
  • To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
  • To gather customer feedback;
  • To inform or update you of other products or services available from mnsgrp.com  and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;
  • To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

Non-disclosure

Mnsgrp.com does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. Mnsgrp.com may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, Mnsgrp.com may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Mnsgrp.com and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Our Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Share of Your Information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Third-party service providers under contract who help with our business operations: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, investigating frauds and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Third parties giving promotional offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups our users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust communication preferences in Mnsgrp.com
  • Other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information (or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service).
  • Law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a verified request relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity. In such events, we will disclose information relevant to the investigation, such as name, city, postal code, telephone number, email address, User ID history, IP address, fraud complaints, and purchasing and listing history;
  • Brand Protection Program participants under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. In such events, we will disclose name, street address, city, postal code, country, phone number, email address and company name; and
  • Other business entities, should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity. (Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.)

For the avoidance of doubt, If Mnsgrp.com has reasonable grounds to believe that any User is in breach of any of the terms of this Policy, Mnsgrp.com reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to cooperate fully with governmental authorities, private investigators, all the rightful owner(s) or interest holder(s) and/or injured third parties in the investigation of any potential or ongoing criminal or civil wrongdoing. Further, Mnsgrp.com may disclose the User’s identify and contact information, or such other transaction-related data, if requested by a government or law enforcement body, private investigator, rightful owner or interest holder and/or any injured third party or as a result of a subpoena or other legal action, or if Mnsgrp.com is of the view, in its sole and absolute discretion, that it would be in its best interest to do so. Mnsgrp.com shall not be liable for damages or results arising from such disclosure, and the User(s) agrees not to bring action or claim against Mnsgrp.com for such disclosure.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Mnsgrp.com uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

Google Double Click DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Mnsgrp.com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Mnsgrp.com, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Mnsgrp.com or the Company, has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Mnsgrp.com changes, for example, if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes To This Statement

Mnsgrp.com will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. Mnsgrp.com encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Mnsgrp.com is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Mnsgrp.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Mnsgrp.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]